Thursday, March 27, 2008

The 3rd Annual Whopper Awards!

I was in half a mind about not going to actually do awards this year, but I received so many begging letters, E-mails, comments here and on the 2IGTV forums etc. that I just had to do them.

Log in here in 24 hours time on (Friday Morning March 28th at 00:00 hrs GMT) for the results.

For now you can have a look at the nominees lists in their respective categories.

Best Actor In A Dramatic Role:
Ashraf Barhom (The Kingdom)
Russel Crowe (3:10 To YUMA)
Chris Cooper (Breach)
Liam Neeson (Seraphim Falls)
Ken Wanatabe (Letters From Iwo Jima)

Best Actor In An Action Role:
Gerard Butler (300)
Matt Damon (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Clive Owen (Shoot-Em Up)
Mark Whalberg (Shooter)
Bruce Willis (Die Hard 4.0)

Best Actress In A Dramatic Role:
Jennifer Decker (Flyboys)
Lena Headey (300)
Angelina Jolie (The Good Shepard)
Carice van Houten (Zwartboek)
Naomi Watts (Estern Promices)

Best Actress For Just Being Hot:
Jessica Alba (Fantastic Four: Rise Of The Silver Surfer)
Megan Fox (Transformers)
Milla Jovovich (Resident Evil Extinction)
Kristanna Loken (Painkiller Jane)
Kate Mara (Shooter)

Best Supporting Actor:
Adam Baldwin (Chuck)
Bruce Campbell (Burn Notice)
Robert Downey Jnr (Zodiac)
Ben Foster (3:10 to Yuma)
Samuel L. Jackson (1408)

Best Supporting Actress:
Bryce Dallas Howard (Spider-Man 3)
Lauren Holly (NCIS)
Jane Krakowski (30 Rock)
Robyn Kramer (Neverwinter Nights 2)
Jewel Staite (Stargate Atlantis)

Best Director:
Michael Bay (Transformers)
Paul Greengrass (The Bourne Ultimatum)
David Slade (30 Days Of Night)
Zack Snyder (300)
Len Wiseman (Die Hard 4.0)

Best Score:
Ilan Eshkeri (Stardust)
Steve Jablonsky (Transformers)
Trevor Rabin (Flyboys)
Alan Silvestri (Beowulf)
Hans Zimmer (Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End)

Best Dramatic Motion Picture:
3:10 To YUMA
American Gangster
The Bourne Ultimatum
Breach
The Kingdom

Best Action Movie:
300
Beowulf
Die Hard 4.0
Shoot ‘Em Up
Shooter

Best Comedic Motion Picture:
Black Sheep
Blades Of Glory
Hot Fuzz
The Simpsons
Superbad

Best Foreign Language Movie:
The Curse Of The Golden Flower
Days Of Glory
Daywatch
Letters From Iwo Jima
Zwartboek (Black Book)

Best Television Show:
24
Chuck
NCIS
The Unit
Stargate: Atlantis

Best Video Game:
Medal Of Honor Airborne
Neverwinter Nights 2
Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Vegas
Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Stranglehold

Best Special Effects:
1408
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Flyboys
Pirates Of The Carribean: At Worlds End
Transformers

Best DVD:
Die Hard 4.0
Casino Royale
Family Guy: Blue Harvest
Hot Fuzz
Transformers

Please note the absence of Best Writing and Best Cinematography from the previous Whopper Awards is not an error; the efforts of writing were sub par this year and so do not deserve to be awarded and I haven't a fucking clue what Cinematography really is so I don't think my opinion is valid on that particular subject.

*Rules: The 3rd Whopper Awards awards the entertainment industry with a worthless accolade for producing the "best" work released from Jan 1st 2007 to Dec 31st 2007 (and for FY07 (October 1st 2006 to September 30th 2007 for the interactive entertainment industry).

1 comment:

Civilian Overseer said...

Yet again the Lt.Col just gives it away like a drunken lush. Learn to respect yourself, Lt.Col.